Mineral oils free
Mineral oils are very common in cosmetics and they are used as basis in many moisturizing creams, both cheaper and expensive ones. They are massively used because it is a very cheap raw material.
Besides being cheap, industry has taken the advantage of a purity that prevents bacterial growth and also it improves the feeling of the cream for its fine and silky texture.
There are several damages that linked to these oils. Mainly clog pores, creating a barrier that prevents the evaporation of water through the skin. Some studies claim that mineral oil makes the skin more sensitive to light and if used for a long time may result in the skin to lose the ability to produce its own natural oils, which form the hydrolipidic layer of the skin and responsible of the health of it. Moreover, blocking the cell respiration and draw moisture from the skin, pulling it to the surface and giving hydrated appearance, but after stopping using the product, the skin is dried than before and seems addicted to the substance.
These oils are in most lip balms as Petrolatum and although apparently not harmful, is the cause why so many times our lips crack more often if we won't keep using the lip balm.
Mineral oils are direct petroleum derivatives , and in cosmetic formulas the are named in the following names:
- Mineral oil
- Paraffinum liquidum
compound with the Paraffin-* syllables, *Petroleum.
The natural cosmetics industry ignores these oils in favor of natural oils and moisturizers because they are safe for your skin.
In Mussa Canaria we disregard the use of Mineral Oils because we offer made of natural cosmetics. Keep in mind that our skin absorbs 60% of the creams and lotions we use on it, from there, these substances are inside your body. The skin responds to long-term toxic substances for our body, which is why various damages such as cancer, rashes, psoriasis and ulcers, among others, will appear later.
That's why our formulas have natural moisturizers like Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil, Glycerin, Beeswax, Cocoa Butter or Olive Oil.